Privacy Policy – Theralogix
Order online or call toll-free (800) 449-4447
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ONLINE ORDERS**
  • Track Your Shipping
  • Cart
Track Your Shipping Login to Your Account Cart

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you purchase something from the Theralogix website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We may, from time to time, send you targeted email marketing communications about Theralogix offerings and products: . If you wish to unsubscribe at any time, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you were sent,or send an email to webmaster@theralogix.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line. If sending your unsubscribe request via email, please allow up to seven days for your request to be processed.

Any information we collect from you is used to help us to provide products or services to you. We may share information with third party service providers we employ solely for the purpose of providing Theralogix products or services to you.

Theralogix does not share your information with any third party not associated with delivery of our products and services to you. In other words, we do not share or sell your information to advertisers or marketers. We only collect your info to provide our products and services to you.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we infer that you consent to our collecting this information for transactional purposes.

We may use your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing our products to you, in which case we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent (i. e. an online opt-in process, or via an offline, printed disclaimer), or provide you with an opportunity to opt out of these communications.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you would like to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, you may do so by contacting us at webmaster@theralogix.com or mailing us at: Theralogix, LLC, 401 E. Jefferson St, Suite

108, Rockville, MD, 20850, USA. We will cancel all active orders associated with your account and delete all associated information from our records.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY

The Theralogix e-commerce website is hosted on Shopify, Inc. Shopify provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. Shopify stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENTS

Payments to Theralogix are transacted through National Fulfillment Services, a third-party provider of fulfillment services. National Fulfillment Services is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) level 1 compliant. Your purchase transaction data is encrypted and is stored onlyso long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After your transaction is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. For orders enrolled in the auto-refill program, payment card data necessary for periodic payment re-authorization is kept in compliance with PCI-DSS standards.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

EXTERNAL LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

Cookies are used to perform helpful shopping (Shopify) functions like storing information about your session and saving the items you added to your shopping cart for up to two (2) weeks.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page.

 

AFFILIATES

Customers who are referred to Theralogix via affiliates and affiliate websites are considered customers of both parties. The Theralogix privacy policy applies to customers utilizing the Theralogix website via affiliate referrals. Theralogix reserves the right to share customer data with the referring affiliate for shared customers only, and only with the specific referral source for that shared customer.

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation (EU): The Theralogix website complies with the provisions of the GDPR through our partnerships with Shopify (website hosting), and Marketo (email provider). Further details regarding GDPR compliance policies can be found by contacting these specific providers.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT [CCPA]

This privacy policy describes the categories of personal information we collect from you, the methods and business purposes of collecting such personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we may share it, and the rights you have regarding the personal information. Theralogix does not sell your personal information. Theralogix complies with the provisions of the CCPA. Any customer who wishes to receive access to the personal information collected by Theralogix, or wishes Theralogix to delete this information, should submit a request on the “contact us” page of this website. Requests can also be made to webmaster@theralogix.com. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Prior to responding to your request, we will verify your identity by matching any requested identifying information you provide against the information we have about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and any information you might provide to us when you share your information with our service representatives or send us a letter, email, or chat.

 

What do we do with your information that we collect?

There are three general categories of information we collect: (1) Information you give to us; (2) Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site or the Service we provide; (3) Information we collect from third parties.

We use your information in several different ways. What we do with your information depends on when we collect it and what we collect.

1) Information you give to us

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number, and password)
  • Your payment information (such as your credit/debit card number, security/CVV code, and expiration date)
  • Your communications and contact history with us (such as service call recordings, chat and instant messages, or communications with our social media channels)

 

 How we use information you give us

 

Why we collect

 

Registration 

We need your name and contact details to create your account. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of certain services and offerings on the Site, and to fulfill our contract with you when you place an order.

Accept payment, fulfill orders, provide refunds

 We use your name and contact details to fulfill our contract with you and deliver your orders, and we use your payment information to process payments and comply with applicable law.

Sending you account information

 We need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices.

Communication, marketing and advertising

 

 

We may use information you provide to us to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer other promotional activities.

 

2) Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site or the App

  • Purchase history and saved items (such as what you bought and what you've placed in your cart or saved)
  • Data and device information (such as details about how you've used the Site, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, location data and page/product views or clicks)
  • Geo-location information (such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information)
  • Cookies

 

How we use information we automatically collect  Why we collect it 
To provide customer service and process returns  We use your saved products to help you make a purchase, and we use your purchase history to effectively and successfully complete our purchase and return transactions with you

To create and maintain a secure environment

We use automatically collected information to comply with applicable law

Analytics, training and quality assurance

We may use automatically collected information to perform internal analytics, detect and prevent fraud, and improve our services and offerings

Communication and marketing

We may use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant communications to you.

 

3) Information we collect from third parties, including third party services (for example if you link or connect to the Site from your Google, Facebook, or Instagram or Twitter accounts) or other sources (such as affiliates with whom we partner)

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number and password)
  • Other information (such as demographic data, fraud detection information and information about you and your activities, experiences and interactions on and off the Site)

 

How we use information from third parties Why we collect it

Communication and marketing

We may use information we collect or receive from third parties to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer other promotional activities.

Non-member referrals

We may obtain your information from a friend or other contact who wants to invite you to use the Site. We will use your information to facilitate your invitation and administer our referral program.

To create and maintain a secure environment

We may obtain your information from third party service providers and/or partners (e.g. identity verification services) and combine it with information we have about you for fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts.

 

 

When We Share Your Information

We share your information with the following categories of recipients as an essential part of being able to provide the Site, and the Service, including customer service, to you:

  • Theralogix subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Companies and individuals that help us deliver our products to you, such as suppliers, payment service providers, and delivery companies.
  • Government and law enforcement agencies, to (i) comply with a legal process, subpoena, order, or other legal or regulatory requirement; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use or other policies; or (iii) pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as disclosed at the time we collect your information. We may anonymize your information and share such anonymized information with third parties for any purpose permitted by applicable laws. We do not sell personal information, even anonymized.

 

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at webmaster@theralogix.com or by mail at: 

Theralogix: Privacy Compliance Officer

401 E. Jefferson St, Suite 108,

Rockville, MD, 20850, USA

your cart
back
back
- + ×

Your cart is empty.

Total

Free US Shipping

keep shopping Checkout

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods